TRIAL | Drugs & Devices | March 2005 / Volume 41, Issue 3
[…] 32. Appellant’s Brief, Forsyth v. Eli Lilly, No. 99-116821 (9th Cir. filed Mar. 31, 2000).
33. Forsyth v. Eli Lilly, No. 00-000401 ACK LEK (D. Haw. filed June 2, 2000).
34. Tobin v. SmithKline Beecham Pharm., No. 00-CV-0025-Bea (D. Wyo. June 6, 2001), motion for new trial denied, 164 F. Supp. 2d 1278 (D. Wyo. 2001).
35. Dusek v. Pfizer, No. H-02-3559, 2004 WL 2191804 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 20, 2004); Needleman v. Pfizer, No. 3:03-CV3074-N, 2004 WL 1773697 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 6, 2004).
36. Brief for Amicus Curiae the United States, Motus v. Pfizer, 358 F.3d 659 (9th Cir. 2004).
37. See 21 C.F.R. §201.57(e) (2003), which mandates changes in warnings “as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug” and states that “a causal relationship need not have been proved.”
38. See 21 C.F.R. §314.8(d) (2003).
39. 509 U.S. 579 (1993).
40. 293 F. 1013 (D.C. Cir. 1923).